Have your Passpo ready?

15 Sep

Passpo (ぱすぽ☆) is one of the groups that inspired me to start this blog, which is surprising seeing as up until last night I’d never heard of them. What got me hooked was watching their performance of their first single, ‘Let it Go!‘ at the Tokyo Idol Festival 2010. Passpo is a group of 10 girls, that was formed in Akihabara in June 2009. Originally the group had 9 members selected out of 19 auditioners, however a 10th member was added later. Another cool thing about Passpo is their theme, from their outfits to the versions of their singles- everything is themed with airlines with the girls being like flight attendants, for example their second single was released in Economy, Business and First Class editions, with the features matching the class. I definitely recommend watching both videos they’re in from Tokyo Idol Festival as well as checking out some of the previews on their Youtube Channel, especially Pretty Lie

Members, more links and their discography are below the cut, information at the moment is limited but I will add more to this post and have other Passpo posts over time. I hope you get as hooked as I did ;D

Members:

(Note: Birthdays are arranged day/month/year)

Nigeshi Ai

Birthday: 27/9/1992
Nickname: Aipon
Position: Captain (Leader)
Blog: http://ameblo.jp/negishiai

Fujimoto Yukimi

Birthday: 11/4/1992
Blog: http://ameblo.jp/mdpgtap&guid=ON

Iwamura Natsumi

Birthday: 29/7/1991
Blog: http://ameblo.jp/nachumi-n/

Masui Mio

Birthday: 6/10/1994
Blog: http://ameblo.jp/uver-rad/

Okunaka Makoto

Birthday: 18/11/1993
Blog: http://ameblo.jp/11181029&guid

Anzai Naomi

Birthday: 16/4/1992
Blog: http://ameblo.jp/naaaaomn/

Mori Shiori

Birthday: 8/11/1992
Blog: http://ameblo.jp/vririmov/

Makito Sako

Birthday: 10/11/1993
Blog: http://ameblo.jp/sacopon/

Tamai Anna

Birthday: 31/1/1995
Blog: http://ameblo.jp/xoxo131&guid=ON

Sakuma Kaho

Birthday: 19/6/1992
Blog: http://ameblo.jp/tokyoster&guid=ON

Discography:

 

 

DEPARTURE (December 15th, 2010)

1. Yume Passport 『夢パスポート』
2. Sakura Iro 『サクラ色』
3. Let it Go!!

Take Off (December 8th, 2010)

1. Let it Go!!
2. GPP (Girls’ Pajama Party)
3. Go on a Highway
4. Pretty Lie
5. 無敵GIRL (Muteki GIRL / Invincible GIRL)
6. BREAK OUT!!
7. LA LA LOVE TRAIN ~恋の片道切符~ (Koi no Katamichi Kippu / Love’s One Way Ticket)
8. ハレルヤ (Hallelujah)
9. 夏空ダッシュ (Natsu Sora DASH / Summer Sky Dash)
10. 夢パスポート (Yume Passport / Dream Passport)
11. サクラ色 (Sakura Iro / Sakura Colour)
12. Let It Go!! (PianoVer)
13. Let It Go!! (Music BoxVer)
14. サクラ色 (Piano Ver)

DVD

1. GPP (PV)
2. Let it Go!! (PV)
3. ハレルヤ (PV)
4. サクラ色 (PV)
5. GPPメイキング
6. ハレルヤメイキング

Pretty Lie (October 20th, 2010)

01. Pretty Lie
02. Pretty Lie (Instrumental)

GPP [Girls’ Pajama Party] (October 20th, 2010)

01. GPP
02. GPP (Instrumental)

Go on a Highway (October 20th, 2010)

01. Go on a Highway
02. Go on a Highway (Instrumental)

Hallelujah 『ハレルヤ』 (July 14th, 2010)

01. Hallelujah 『ハレルヤ』
02.  Natsu Sora DASH  『夏空ダッシュ』 (Summer Sky Dash)
03. Hallelujah (Instrumental)
04. Natsu Sora DASH (Instrumental)



Let it Go!! Individual Ver. (April 25th, 2010)

01. Let it Go!!
02. Let it Go!! (Instrumental)

Let It Go!! (March 31st, 2010)

01. Let it Go!!
02. Let it Go!! (Instrumental)

Links:

Nihongogo Passpo Thread

Passpo Official Site

Passpo Blog

Passpo Youtube

SNSD Lyrics Passpo Intro (Plus lyrics)

Love da yo IDOL

JPHiP Thread

Hello Online Thread

Official Ustream

Passpo Support Site

Advertisements

One Response to “Have your Passpo ready?”

Trackbacks/Pingbacks

  1. ぱすぽ☆ (Passpo) | Loveだよ☆IDOL - December 13, 2010

    […] more information about them than others but here is a link to good introduction post about them at Aidorabu’s blog. And here comes some Natsumi ~ […]

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: